Privacy Policy

Hamilton & Waikato Tourism Limited
(Privacy Policy)

Welcome to the Website for Hamilton & Waikato Tourism Limited under the domain name www.hamiltonwaikato.com.

Hamilton & Waikato Tourism Limited (“Hamilton & Waikato Tourism”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the privacy principles in the Privacy Act 1993 (“Act”).

Hamilton & Waikato Tourism collects, holds and uses personal information from members of the public, customers, business relations and employees for lawful purposes connected with a function or activity carried out by Hamilton & Waikato Tourism.

The privacy of your personal information is important to us, so we will not provide your information to any third parties except;

  • To comply with any legislative requirements;
  • By court order or demand of a regulatory authority;
  • To defend against legal claims;
  • Otherwise as permitted by the Act;
  • When we have your permission.

Collection and use of personal information
We are permitted by the Act to collect your personal information directly from you when you deal with us by telephone, by correspondence through a letter, fax or email, via our Website, by filling in an online form.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and other misuse.

We may use your personal information as follows:

  • To provide you with services to help us develop our Website;
  • To ensure our business systems are functional and reliable;
  • To conduct marketing activities including market research, customer profiling and targeted marketing activities.

Hamilton & Waikato Tourism will respond to any request by an individual to access and correct personal information as soon as possible following receipt of such request. We reserve the right to require payment of our reasonable costs in relation to the access to and correction of certain information.

Complaints
Complaints about a breach of the privacy principles in the Act should be directed to Hamilton & Waikato Tourism, Airport Road, RD 2, Hamilton 3282 phone: (+ 64) 7 843 0056 email: info@hamiltonwaikato.com. We have statutory obligations to:

  • Deal with requests for access to and/or correction of personal information;
  • Ensure we comply with the privacy principles in the Act;
  • Work with the Privacy Commissioner on any investigation into Hamilton & Waikato Tourism.

Cookies
Hamilton & Waikato Tourism uses cookies and other tracking systems on our Website. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer’s hard drive when you first visit the Website. The cookie identifies your computer uniquely but does not harm your computer and does not identify you. This information may be used in a number of ways, such as to identify repeat visitors to our Website, areas of interest on our Website and to analyse visiting patterns. We also use Google Analytics to collect data about visits to our Website via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers (a technology which performs a similar function to a cookie).

You can disable your web browser from accepting cookies, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Storing of Information
Hamilton & Waikato Tourism will never rent or sell your personal information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, unless it is processed through a Secure Credit Card System such as that provided by Digiweb New Zealand. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Hamilton & Waikato Tourism cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via email or customer response form. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Access to Other Websites
Our Website also contains links to other sites. Hamilton & Waikato Tourism is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other Websites. In addition, a link to a Website that is not Hamilton & Waikato Tourism endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such Website.

In no event will Hamilton & Waikato Tourism be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use of this Website, or on any other hyperlinked Website, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or other data on your information handling system or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.

Variation
We may vary our Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. If we do so, we shall post the new Privacy Policy without prior notice to you. Such changes will become effective immediately upon being posted on our Website.